KICD EDU Channel TV Timetable for Pre-Primary, Primary and Secondary Schools March/April 2020

KICD EDU Channel TV Timetable for Pre-Primary, Primary and Secondary Schools
KICD EDU Channel TV Timetable for Pre-Primary, Primary and Secondary Schools

Learners in pre-primary, primary and schools can still access online teaching despite the coronavirus pandemic, that prompted the government to shut down all public and private institutions.

Even as coronavirus continue to wreck havoc not only country’s economy but also the education sector, the government through radio, tv and youtube lessons, has seen to it that learners quench their education thirst.

Lessons for pupils in pre-primary and primary level are covered in morning and mid morning hours while lessons in afternoon and evening hours have been set aside for secondary school students.

It is important to note that, EDU Channel TV will air lessons from Monday to Friday and each lesson will take an average of 30 minutes except for the first two in the morning which take 20 minutes each. The first lesson starts at 7:35am to 7:55am while the last lesson is covered between 7:35pm and 8:05pm.

EDU Channel TV timetable for pre-primary, primary and secondary schools March/April 2020

TIME MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
7.35 AM – 7.55 AM ECDE PROGRAMME ECDE PROGRAMME ECDE PROGRAMME ECDE PROGRAMME ECDE PROGRAMME
8.00 AM – 8.20AM MATHS GRADE 1 ENGLISH LANGUAGE ACTIVITIES GRADE 3 MATHS GRADE 3 ENGLISH GRADE 1 SOCIAL STUDIES 6
8.30AM – 9.00AM ENVIROMENTAL ACTIVITIES GRADE 2 KISWAHILI CLASS 5 HYGIENE AND NUTRITION 3 MATHS GRADE 2 KISWAHILI CLASS 8
9.05AM – 9.35 AM ENGLISH GRADE 4 ENGLISH CLASS 5 SCIENCE CLASS 8 MATHS GRADE 4 MATHS CLASS 5
9.40AM – 10.10AM HYGIENE AND NUTRITION GRADE 1 HYGIENE AND NUTRITION GRADE 2 HOME SCIENCE GRADE 4 HYGIENE AND NUTRITION GRADE 4 MATHS CLASS 8
10.15AM – 10.45AM KISWAHILI GRADE 1 ENVIROMENTAL ACTIVITIES GRADE 3 ENGLISH LANGUAGE ACTIVITIES GRADE 2 KISWAHILI CLASS 6 ENGLISH GRADE 4
10.50AM- 11:20AM TAFAKARI ( SCIENCE) CLASS 7 MATHS CLASS 7 MATHS CLASS 6 KISWAHILI GRADE 4 SCIENCE CLASS 5
11.25AM- 11.55 AM SOCIAL STUDIES 7 TAFAKARI SCIENCE CLASS 6 KISWAHILI GRADE 3 SOCIAL STUDIES GRADE 4 ENGLISH CLASS 7
12.00PM – 12.30PM SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY GRADE 4 CBC IN CLASS ENVIROMENTAL ACTIVITIES GRADE 1 ENGLISH CLASS 6 SCIENCE CLASS 7
12.35PM – 1.00PM SCIENCE CLASS 6 KISWAHILI GRADE 2 SOCIAL STUDIES CLASS 5 TAFAKARI MATHS CLASS 6 ENGLISH CLASS 8
1.05pm – 1.35pm KISWAHILI CLASS 7
1.40PM – 2.10PM TAFAKARI MATHS CLASS 7 PHYSCIS FORM 2 KISWAHILI FORM 2 CHEMISTRY FORM 3 AGRICULTURE GRADE 4
2.15PM – 2.45PM PHYSCIS FORM 1 BIOLOGY FORM 3 BUSINESS STUDIES FORM 2 HISTORY FORM 3 KISWAHILI FORM 1
2.50PM – 3.20PM A DOLLS HOUSE SOCIAL STUDIES CLASS 8 PHYSCIS FORM 3 BUSINESS STUDIES FORM 4 CHEMISTRY FORM 1
3.25PM – 3.55PM KIGOGO SET BOOK ENGLISH FORM 3 HISTORY FORM 4 PHYSCIS FORM 4 MATHS FORM 4
4.00PM – 4.30PM ENGLISH FORM 2 KISWAHILI FORM 4 MATHS FORM 2 ENGLISH FORM 4 ENGLISH FORM 1
4.35PM – 4.55PM MATHS FORM 1 CHEMISTRY FORM 2 BIOLOGY FORM 4 MATHS FORM 3 KISWAHILI FORM 3
5.00PM – 5.40PM HISTORY AND GOVERNMENT FORM 1 HISTORY AND GOVERNMENT FORM 2 CHEMISTRY FORM 4 TUMBO LISILOSHIBA MASHARTI YA KISASA BIOLOGY FORM 2
5.50PM – 6.20PM BUSINESS STUDIES FORM 1 BIOLOGY FORM 1 SIGN LANGUAGE KIGOGO TUMBO LISILOSHIBA
6.25PM – 6.55PM KISWAHILI SET BOOK CHOZI A HERI TUMBO LISILOSHIBA NDOTO YA MASHAKI TUMBO LISILOSHIBA NIZIKENI PAPA HAPA BLOSOMS OF SAVANNAH BUSINESS STUDIES FORM 3
7.00PM – 7.30PM     AUTHORS SAY (BLOSSOM OF SAVANNAH) TUMBO LISILOSHIBA KIDEGE CHOZI LA HERI
7. 35PM – 8.05PM A DOLLS HOUSE