WILLIAM SAMOEI RUTO, PHD, CGH, following the recommendation of the Public Service Commission, has on this second day of November, 2022 caused nominations to the ranks of Principal Secretaries.
The head of state revealed a list of 51 Principal secretaries selected to serve in the Public service.
The list is from over 500 individuals who were interviewed for the 51 slots.
Nominees for appointment to the rank of Principal Secretaries in various State Departments are as follows:
MINISTRY | NOMINEE |
Office of the Deputy President | Julius Korir State Department for Cabinet Affairs |
Teresia Mbaika Malokwe State Department for Devolution | |
Office of the Prime Cabinet Secretary | Esther Ngero State Department for Performance and Delivery Management |
Aurelia Rono State Department for Parliamentary Affairs |
Ministry of Interior & National Administration | Raymond Omollo State Department for Interior & National Administration | |
Caroline Nyawira Murage State Department for Correctional Services | ||
Ambo (Prof.) Julius Bitok State Department for Citizen Services | ||
The National Treasury & Economic Planning | Dr. Chris Kiptoo The National Treasury | |
James Muhati State Department for Economic Planning | ||
Ministry of Defence | Patrick Mariro | |
Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Diaspora Affairs | Dr. Korir Sing’oei State Department for Foreign Affairs | |
Roseline Njogu State Department for Dias ora Affairs | ||
Ministry of Public Service, Gender & Affirmative Action | Amos Gathecha State Department for Public Service | |
Veronica Mueni Nduva State Department for Gender & Affirmative Action | ||
Ministry of Roads & Transport | Joseph Mungai Mbugua State Department for Roads | |
Mohamed Dhagar State Department for Transport | ||
Ministry of Lands, Public Works, Housing & Urban Development | Nixon Korir State Department for Lands & Physical Planning |
Charles Hinga State Department for Housing & Urban Development | |
Joel Arumonyang State Department for Public Works | |
Ministry of Information, Communication & The Digital Economy | Prof. Edward Kisiangani State Department for Broadcasting Telecommunications |
Eng. John Kipchumba Tanui ICT & The Di ital Economy | |
Ministry of Health | Eng. Peter Tum State Department for Medical Services |
Dr. Josephine Mburu State Department for Health Standards and Professional Management | |
Ministry of Education | Dr. Belio Kipsang State Department for Basic Education |
Esther Thaara Muhoria State Department for TVET | |
Beatrice Inyangala State Department for Higher Education & Research | |
Ministry of Agriculture & Livestock Development | Phillip Kello Harsama State Department for Crop Development |
Harry Kimutai State Department for Livestock Development | |
Ministry of Investments, Trade & Industry | Alfred K’Ombundo State Department for Trade |
Abubakar Hassan State Department for Investment Promotion | ||
Juma Mukhwana State Department for Industry | ||
Ministry of Co-operatives and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises | Patrick Kiburi Kilemi State Department for Cooperatives | |
Susan Mangeni State Department for MSMEs Development | ||
Ministry of Youth Affairs, Sports & The Arts | Ismail Madey State Department for Youth Affairs | |
Jonathan Mueke State Department for Sports & The Arts | ||
Ministry of Environment & Forestry | Festus Ngeno State Department for Environment | |
Ephantus Kimotho State Department for Forest | ||
Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife & Heritage | John Ololtuaa State Department for Tourism | |
Sylvia Naseya Muhoro State Department for Wildlife | ||
Ummy Mohammed Bashir State Department for Culture & Heritage | ||
Ministry of Water, Sanitation & Irrigation | Dru Paul Ronoh State Department for Water & Sanitation | |
Gitonga Mugambi State Department for Irrigation |
Ministry of Energy & Petroleum | Alex Wachira State Department for Energy | ||
Mohamed Liban State Department for Petroleum | |||
Ministry of Labour & Social Protection | Geoffrey Kaituko State Department for Labour & Skills Development | ||
Joseph Mugosi Mutavi State Department for Social Protection & Senior Citizen Affairs | |||
Ministry of East African Community (EAC), The ASALS & Regional Development | Abdi Dubart State Department for East African Community Affairs | ||
Idris Dogota State Department for The ASALs & Regional Development | |||
Ministry of Mining, Blue Economy & Maritime Affairs | Elijah Mwangi State Department for Mining | ||
Betsy Muthoni Njagi State Department for Blue Economy & Fisheries | |||
Shadrack Mwadime State Department for Shipping & Maritime Affairs | |||